Chronology

As the blog does not follow Dick’s life or political career in chronological order, a timeline may prove to be helpful:

  • 30 January 1941 Born in Lincoln, NB
  • 29 August 1964 Married Lynne Vincent

NIXON administration (1969–1974)

  • 1969 Interned for WI Representative William Steiger
  • 1969–1970 Worked in Office of Economic Opportunity under Rumsfeld
  • 1971 White House Staff Assistant
  • 1971–1973 Assistant Director of the Cost of Living Council

FORD administration (1974–1977)

  • 1974–1975 Deputy Assistant to the President
  • 21 November 1975 – 20 January 1977 White House Chief of Staff

CARTER and REAGAN administrations (1977–1981, 1981–1989)

  • 3 January 1979 – 20 March 1989 Representative of Wyoming’s at-large district
  • 1987 – 20 March 1989 Director of the Council on Foreign Relations
  • December 1988 – 20 March 1989 House Minority Whip

H.W. BUSH administration (1989–1993)

  • 20 March 1989 – 20 January 1993 Secretary of Defence

CLINTON administration (1993–2001)

  • 1993–1995 Director of the Council on Foreign Relations
  • 1995–2000 CEO of Halliburton

W. BUSH administration (2001–2009)

  • 20 January 2001 – 20 January 2009 Vice President